Barack Obama in brief....

Posted by Unknown on Nov 10, 2008

August 4, 1961 (1961-08-04) (age 47)Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.
Birth name
Barack Hussein Obama II

  • Political party
Democratic Party
Michelle Obama (m. 1992)
Malia Ann (b. 1998)Sasha (b. 2001)
Kenwood, Chicago, Illinois
Alma mater
Occidental College, Columbia University, Harvard Law School
United Church of Christ

Office of the President-Elect

Barack Hussein Obama II (born August 4, 1961) is the President-elect of the United States and the junior United States Senator from Illinois.
Obama is the first African American to be elected President of the United States.
He is a graduate of Columbia University and Harvard Law School where he was president of the Harvard Law Review.
Obama worked as a community organizer and practiced as a civil rights attorney before serving three terms in the Illinois Senate from 1997 to 2004.
He taught constitutional law at the University of Chicago Law School from 1992 to 2004.
Following an unsuccessful bid for a seat in the U.S. House of Representatives in 2000, he announced his campaign for the U.S. Senate in January 2003, won a primary victory in March 2004, and was elected to the Senate in November 2004. Obama delivered the keynote address at the Democratic National Convention in July 2004.
As a member of the Democratic minority in the 109th Congress, he helped create legislation to control conventional weapons and to promote greater public accountability in the use of federal funds.
He also made official trips to Eastern Europe, the Middle East, and Africa.
During the 110th Congress, he helped create legislation regarding lobbying and electoral fraud, climate change, nuclear terrorism, and care for returned U.S. military personnel.
On February 10, 2007, he announced his candidacy for President of the United States, and on June 3, 2008, he was named the presumptive nominee of the Democratic Party after a 17-month-long primary campaign.
He became the President-elect after defeating Republican presidential candidate John McCain in the general election on November 4, 2008, and is due to be sworn in as the 44th President of the United States on January 20, 2009.

{ 0 comments... read them below or add one }